St John Parish Press Releases

Krewe Du Monde Parade Start Moved to 12:00 noon Pending Weather Conditions

February 11, 2018

DuMonde will roll at noon instead of 11 am, pending weather conditions. - READ

Updates

 

Water Outage/Boil Water Advisory - Lancelot to Surrey

 Feb 21 2018

11:00 am

  This is a message from St. John Parish. The Utilities Department will be administering emergency water line repairs  and all water customers from Lancelot to Surrey will experience little to no water pressure for 4 to 6 hours while repairs are made. As a precaution, Water District #3 in coordination with the Louisiana Department of Health has issued a Boil Water Advisory for all water customers who lost water pressure. This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until lifted by the St. John Utilities Department. The Utilities Department will lift the Boil Water Advisory upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health and that the water samples collected from Water District #3 are safe. It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it or using it for food preparation by boiling water for one (1) full minute in a clean container. The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil. Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise. Thank you for your patience.

Water Outage/ Boil Water - Wallace Water Tower to St. James/St. John Line

Monday, Feb 19, 2018

6:30 pm

Utilities is working to make repairs to water leak in Wallace. Water customers from the Wallace water tower to the St. James/St. John Parish line will lose water pressure for 4 to 6 hours while repairs are made.  When water is restored, please be advised that as a precaution, Water District #2 has issued a Boil Water Advisory for all water customers who lost water pressure. The Boil Water Advisory is to remain in effect until lifted by the St. John Utilities Department upon notification from the Department of Health that water samples collected are safe. Please boil water for one minute before eating or drinking. You will be notified when the Boil Water is lifted. Thank you for your patience.